Wednesday, January 26, 2011

I did it... yes, I did.

Soooo.... we got a very lovely couch and chair combo. Wanna see 'em?





Second hand. Beautiful. Amazing condition. Priced right...

...and we cannot get the sofa down the stairs to the family room, cannot even fit it through the door at the very top. On the flip-side... we are gonna be needing a couch to replace the one we currently have upstairs, it's a loaner from my folks who will be coming home some time in Aug or Sept. But that's a pretty looong time to live with that many big couches in the front room. But it looks like that's exactly what we are going to do. Yay.

Will I sell the couch and chair? Are you CRAZY!? I love those things!

All of which does nothing to solve the problem of seating in the basement. Sigh. Looks like it's time for us to get comfy on the carpet.

I am considering the cheap leather-ish (bonded leather?) sectional that comes in a couple of pieces so that we could slide them downstairs and put them together and then never move them again. Ever.

Unfortunately "cheap" is still $700. On top of the $450 we just dropped on our early replacement couch (and chair) for upstairs. NO T MADE OF MONEY here, people!

I did the following too, and that's all the segue ya get:
The other night I walked around the corner to the hallway to discover Lilac trying to teach Birdie how to climb the hallway walls by propping her hands and feet spread eagle on each opposing wall. Seriously, the girl can apparently wedge herself all the way up to touch the ceiling.

OBVIOUSLY the thing to do is stop such dangerous and potentially destructive behavior. But I could hear the note in Birdie's voice, and easily see the way she was "trying" to learn to do this climby/wedgie thing. I could see that she didn't trust her own body or ability to learn this. Like she "couldn't" do it, so she was sort of flailing about and getting frantic, and feeling like a failure. This bugged me more than the footprints that Lilac was leaving on my walls, so I ... ahem... well I coached Birdie a little.

Yeah. I encouraged my kid to learn to climb the walls. Whaddah schmuck I am! In any case she DID learn and now I have all kinds of sizes of footie-prints all down the hallway walls.

Whatevs. Better than boogers, and I have wiped more than my fair share off the hallway walls, so I know of whence I speak.

10 comments:

pretty darn prosaic said...

Too bad! Great looking couches!

I've heard of people taking out windows and moving their furniture through. It's a thought.

pretty darn prosaic said...

Oh, I just spent some time on google, and apparently there are companies in major cities (NY) that will dissasemble and reassemble your couch. huh. Oh well, you need a sectional downstairs anyway, right?

Becky..AMHW said...

I was about to say that if you had a little upholstery skill, I bet you could disassemble those couches.

I bought THIS THING, in chocolate brown, because it was on sale and the shipping was free. For cheapo seating it's not at all a bad couch. Better is that after my kids grow and stop wiping boogers on it, I can easily recover it myself. I know you can get target furniture down into your basement because you have to assemble it yourself.

bon said...

Hmmm... Target furniture.

pretty darn prosaic said...

http://www.homereserve.com has storage under the seats.

Becky..AMHW said...

Alright, she wins. I want the storage furniture.

anne nahm said...

I loved climbing walls as a kid, and I turned out fine. Er... Well, I never broke myself or the walls. Lots of weird footprints tho.

I love your couch and chair set. I'm guessing you have already tried the windows? Well then, bean bags? Futons? I dunno. 'Sweflar' is my word, and it kind of sums up the lameness of my suggestions.

Maecy said...

I like 'em a lot! Too bad they don't fit, but I went with sectional in our family room cause really. We have 7 bums in our family to seat and even a chair, loveseat, and sofa combo doesn't get the job done. No cutesy furniture for me :(

Mama D said...

Nice furniture. It must be meant to be upstairs!

Love those spidey girls!!

Anonymous said...

Bean bags! Good quality bean bags! Seriously, we had them for years for the family room. They fit through any opening and around any sore back. They saved my life during 2 pregnancies. And when we finally found the seating furniture we had dreamed of for many years? Charity loved our still very "supportive" beanbags.
Mama