Thursday, July 30, 2009

Endeavors

For some reason I am lacking in gumption these days. Perhaps all of it has evaporated in the summer heat, I dunno... but by golly I am gonna fake it for a while. I would tell you that in the interest of faking it, I am writing this post. Only that would be a big, fat lie. In the interest of avoiding a bunch of smelly, dirty dishes I am writing this post.

What? YOU can't smell them from that side of the computer screen. So hush.

So... we've done a few things this summer, and this is show and tell day. First off, LaLa has this thing for instructive video clips on the D!sney version of y0utube. She gets ideas for cake decorating and crafts, and then she wants to do them. I have caved on a few projects and treats. The flipflops were one of them. I thought to myself... "some cheep flip flops and a little frippary, how much can that cost?"

I'll tell ya. Plenty.

The flip flops set me back a total of four fifty total, for the three of them. The frippary, on the other hand, cost a titch over twenty five bucks. Geesh!


Birdie's flops

Pearl's flops.

LaLa's flops.


There has also been some artwork happening... and sadly, LaLa is gonna get short shrift here. Most of her stuff has actual Chaos Names embedded IN the pictures themselves, and I forgot where my image editor has gone. Is probly on Dadguy's laptop, but if I try and get all particular right now, this post will never get writ. Besides... Henry's gonna get slid on by in the artwork department altogether, as his creations are of a "treasure rock" variety, and nobody wants to see THAT!

Birdie kinda knocked my socks off with this one.

This one too! We are on a Star Wars kick lately. She wants to be Qui Gon Jinn for Halloween. I am delighted with her costume choice once again.

This is LaLa's rendition of Aipom, a Pokemon... would be a little more impressive if I could find the picture she referenced when she painted it. Still, I love that she is another artist!

Here... found this at least.

Pearl expresses herself with a paint brush, and honestly, I cannot fathom how she manages to get such lovely and vivid colors out of her scabby and muddy box of overmixed pans of watercolors.

And she expresses herself with some of my lip gloss... most of my lip gloss.

I draw some too, mostly for the amusement and instruction of the kids, but still...

Henry mostly just works on being dang cute.

...and we all of us just sing our way through the days. Some of us louder than others. Poor Henry. Welcome to your childhood with three older sisters.



And lastly, Dadguy has been working on another iPhone app... this time a little game that is already a huge hit in the Chaos household. Is called Meeps... check it!

7 comments:

Superwoman said...

lol, love the picture of poor henry. hee hee, welcome indeed to life with four mothers!

Lynne's Somewhat Invented Life said...

The flip flops are, indeed. impressive. The expense? The girls will never be this age again and they will always remember that their Mom made incredible stuff for their piggies to reside in.

The artwork is fantastic.

Thanks for the movie titles.

Mama D said...

Holy Smokes! You have some talented kids! (Henry is EXCELLENT at being cute!) I am just so excited that A has gone from scribbles to actual pictures that look like what she tells me they are!

And you woman! That drawing is genius.

And oh yeah, Go DADGUY!!

Sunni said...

WOW. Ya'll have lots of art skill running through the veins...very impressive! Remind me of their ages again??

bon said...

Ooooo! I am happy to brag there too! Birdie is seven-and-a-half, LaLa is five-and-a-half and Pearl is three years old (she'll be four in November). Henry is an absolute PRODIGY at age zero (as the girls will tell you) or in mom-speak he is eight months old tomorrow.

Gingerbird said...

I wish we were singing our ways through the days! Love that last pic!

Lindsay

Meredith said...

Wow, I can't believe how detailed those drawings are, your kids can draw a heck of lot better than me that's for sure. I love love LOVE the flip flops. Are you finding little pom poms around the house? Definitely Henry will have his hands full with 3 older sisters!